Diagnostic accuracy of T1-201 SPECT and MRI in brain diseases and inter-reader variance of diagnostic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kikuo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tohru  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Chief Investigator, 医療情報部, 主任研究官 (90165902)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBrain Tumor / T1-201 / SPECT / MRI / CT / Diagnostic accuracy / Inter-observer variation / ROC analysis / 精神病・神経疾患 / 老年性痴呆
Research Abstract
Fifty-four studies of T1-201 brain tumor SPECT were independently interpreted by 9 nuclear medicine physicians with and without reference magnetic resonance images in 2 separate sessions to define an effect of referring images, and inter-observer variations. The physicians were requested to detect foci of abnormal deposits, and to discriminate whether they were malignant or not according to 5-grade scaling of subjective diagnostic confidence. Receiver-operating characteristics (ROC) analysis was performed. Mean sensitivity for presence of lesions (SFP), and sensitivity and specificity for malignancy of T1-201 SPECT were 84, and 53 and 55%, which were changed to 94, and 74 and 55% after referring to the MR images. The SFP was significantly improved (p<0.05), but sensitivity and specificity for malignancy, assessed by areas under the ROC curves, were not significantly improved. Inter-observer variation of the SFP was significantly reduced with addition of the referring MR images. Cerebral lobar localization of lesions by SPECT showed great inter-observer variations (true localization ranged from 30 to 68.4%). It is concluded that T1-201 brain tumor SPECT has moderate sensitivity and specifictity for malignancy, which is not improved by addition of anatomical refernce images, that additional MR images reduce inter-observer variation of confidence on lesion presence, and that SPECT localization of lesions has great inter-observer variations.