Experimental and clinical study on Digital Radiography in the gastrointestinal Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Yoshinori  Keio Univ., Sc..of Med.Ass.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50118957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Hirohisa  Keio Univ., Sc..of Med.Staff, 医学部, 助手 (60199312)
IMAI Yutaka  Keio Univ., Sc..of Med.Senior staff, 医学部, 助手 (70138113)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGastrointestinal radiology / Digital Radiography / Image Intensifier / Image processing / early gastric cancer / Anti-scatter grid / Enhancement of spatial frequency / CCD / 早期癌 / 散乱X線除去グリンド / CCD・DR / 消化管X線検査 / 画像解析 / 微細粘膜像 / X線拡大撮影法
Research Abstract
1) DR image : Firstly, Digital image obtained with CCD-DR was too rigid compared with the images of tube-DR and conventional film-screen system. After improving the method of image-processing, satisfactory image could get with CCD-DR.As for anti-scatter radiographic grid, experimental and clinical studies revealed the grid with 10 : 1 of grid ratio and using paper as the space material. Au urgent problem is the increase of noise when using small field II or radiographic magnification technique, which is due to the limit of capacity of the X-ray tube.
2) Image processing : The optimal condition of the enhancement for spatial frequency was considered that tha peak of enhancement was 20 1p/cm and the level of enhancement was mild or moderate.
3) Sequential exposure : This function is very useful for the examination of esophagus. As for the rate of the exposure, six or over frame per second was necessary in the upper esophagus, while two or three frame per second was avaliable in the middle and lower esophagus.
4) New examination method with DR : In the radiolpgical examination of the gastrointestinal tract, it is much contributive to the accurate diagnosis to detect a lesion while examining with fluoroscopy. However, long-time observation with fluoroscopy gave a patient excess exposure. We take a scout view with DR and pick up small lesions in this image. Using this method in the examination of large bowel, we could detect more small lesions than conventional method.