Experimental and Clinical Study of Early MR Finding of Aseptic Necrosis of Femoral head. Utilization of the Fat Suppression Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IRIMOTO Masahiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50232632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Nobuyoshi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50236428)
NAOI Yutaka  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30180227)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaseptic necrosis of femoral head / magnetic resonance imaging / systemic lupus erythemasosus / steroid / fat suppression imaging / contrast media / 一過性骨萎縮症 / 大腿骨頭壊死症 / 動物 / MRI / 脂肪抑制 / Gd-DTPA
Research Abstract
Steroid induced ANF (aseptic necrosis of femoral head) is one of the serious complications in the patients of SLE (systemic lupus erythemasoses).
Twenty-six SLE patients with steroid therapy underwent newly developed contrast enhanced fat suppression (CEFS) MR imaging.
MRI revealed ANF in nine patients. In three patients, CEFS images showed marked diffuse enhancement area in the femoral head. It was thought that this showed bone marrow edema which is supposed earliest changes of ANF. However, definite ANF did not occurred in any patient in follow up study for three years. It is considered to need to follow up furthermore in order to confirm this hypothesis. To reveal correlation between CEFS findings and pathology of the femoral head, we intended experimental study in animal model. We established CEFS imaging methods for rabbits, however the experimental induction of osteonecrosis in rabbits was not completed.
CEFS imaging which was developed in this study could be used for diagnosis of other skeletal diseases such as fatigue fracture, rheumatoid arthritis and transient osteoporosis of the femoral head. We reported these results in journal and oral presentations.
We improved fat suppression technique in this study. As a result, we apply this fat suppression technique for improvement of the image quality of magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography, and reported as a result of this grant.