| Project/Area Number |
06670939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Kenji The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10056814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Yukio The Jikei University School of Medicine, Isotope research center, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30119862)
MAKINO Motoji The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師
MOCHIZUKI Sachio The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10056533)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ventilation / ^<99m>Tc-technegas / ^<99m>Tc-Pertechnegas / Lung epithelial permeability / Rat / Biodistribution / Radiochromatography / 換気分布 / ^<99m>TcO_4^-エロゾル / ^<99m>Tc-DTPA / ^<99m>Tc-Technegas / ^<99m>Tc-Pertechnegas / ^<99m>Tc-O4 / 肺内クリアランス |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to generate different tracers from ^<99m>Tc-technegas by using Technegas generator. Pertechnegas (P-gas) was formed in the generator in the presence of 97% Ar and 3% oxygen. The easy extractability of P-gas in the phosphate buffered saline (PBS), the distribution seen in rats after intravenous injection of P-gas and the results of the radiochromatography showed that P-gas behaved like pertechnetate (TcO_4^-). ^<99m>Tc-DTPA gas (D-gas) was also generated in the same condition by technegas generator. D-gas showed same physicochemical sharacteristics to P-gas in vitro experiment. In vivo study, the clearance half time (T_<1/2>) of inhaled P-gas has shown no significant difference to that of TcO_4^- aerosol. T_<1/2> of P-gas was considerably faster in comparison with T_<1/2> of DTPA aerosol. However, T_<1/2> of P-gas was more rapid in smokers compared with T_<1/2> in nonsmokers (p<0.01). T_<1/2> of D-gas was 19.8<plus-minus>4.0 min in normal non-smoker subjects, 12.0<plus-minus>2.8 min in smoker subjects, and 31<plus-minus>11.2 min in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP) Further study of the clearance of these tracers in pulmonary diseases is required to assess clinical usefulness.