| Project/Area Number |
06670940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKABE Kiyoko Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dpt of Radiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80075473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIBA Motohiko Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dpt of Pathology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051775)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Radioimmunodetection / Radioimmunotherapy / human monoclonal anti-lung cancer antibody / HB4C5 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 放射免疫検出法 / 放射免疫治療法 |
| Research Abstract |
The deglycosylated human monoclonal anti-lung cancer antibody, dHB4C5, which was obtained from lymph node metastasis in patient with lung cancer had been established by immunohistological and in vivo studies to be associated with lung cancer. As a preclinical study, this dHB4C5 was tried. to label with ^<111>In-DTPA which is adequate agent for radioimmunoimaging. ^<111>In-DTPA labelled dHB4C5 showed higher accumulation to lung cancer xenografts in nude mice compared with ^<111>In-DTPA labeled control IgM.However, the remarkable uptake of ^<111>In-DTPA labelled compounds (dHB4C5, control human IgM) was observed in liver, kidney, and spleen. And, the low affinity of ^<111>In-DTPA to IgM was recognized. From these results including previous reports, ^<111>In-DTPA labelled IbM was thought to be limited application for clinical use. Then, we also evaluate the recombinated dHB4C5, C5-light chain (C5lambda chain), for the radioimmunodetection of lung ancer.