Oncogene and apoptosis related gene expression and radiation therapy respones of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences RADIATION MEDICINE,RESEARCHER, 治療診断部, 研究員 (20211427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Kuniyuki  National Institute of Radiological Sciences RADIATION MEDICINE,RESEARCHER, 病理部, 研究員 (80094241)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOncogene / Apoptosis / p53 / Cervical cancer / Radiation / pMI / Growth Fraction / Immunohistochemistry / アポトーシス / 子宮癌 / 放射線治療 / P53 / CerbB2 / 免疫組織学
Research Abstract
Correlations between radiation response and varios biological parameters including growth fraction, cell cycle factors, oncogene, apoptosis relating gene expression of tumors and histologic features were investigated for prediction of local control probability following radiation therapy.
Immunohistochemical study was performed on 64 cervical cancer patients treated with radiation therapy.Prognosis was analyzed by c-erbB-2 oncoprotein expression (CerbB-OE), p53 protein expression, growth fraction detemined with Ki-67 immunohistochemistry (Ki-GF) and the mitotic index of proliferating cell population (pMI).
The 5-year survival rates for the Ki-GF of 33% or greater were significantly better than those below 33% (87.5% vs 44.7%, P<0.01).The difference was due to difference in recurrence rates. The 5-year survival rates for patients with pMI of 3.5% or greater were significantly lower than those below 3.5% (0% vs 81.8%, P<0.001).The difference was due also to difference in recurrence rates.C … More erbB-OE was observed on the cell membrane of cancer cells.
There was no significant correlation between p53 expression and survival.
Positivity of CerbB-OE,which was 42.4% in total, increased significantly with stage progression.Mean Ki-GF and pMI were 36% and 2.5% in total, respectively.Mean Ki-GF for CerbB(+) Patients was 26.2%, significantly lower than the 38.3% for CerbB (-) patients (P<0.01).The mean pMI for CerbB (+) patients was 3.70%, significantly higher than the 2.00% of CerbB (-) patients (P<0.05).The correlation between CerbB-OE and Ki-GF and pM1 suggests that CerbB oncoprotein may play an important role in cell proliferation status of cancer of the uterine cervix. The 5-year survival rates of CerbB (+) and CerbB (-) patients were 45.1% and 75.6%, respectively, indicating that CerbB (+) patients showed significantly poorer survival than CerbB (-) ones (P<0.01).The difference in survival was mainly due to local recurrence rather than distant metastasis.
The Ki-GF,pMI and CerbB-OE are suggested as significant predictor to local control as well as long term survival.Theses predictors are hopeful as determinants for selecting optimal therapeutic modalities. Less