THE IN VOLVEMENT OF SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION SYSTEM VIA G PROTEIN SUBCLASSES IN KINDLING-ELICITED EPILEPTOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASA Hiroto  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60203361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tadahiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部付属病院, 医員
HASEGAWA Shuji  CHIBA CITY INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT,Chief, 所長 (20009640)
KOSEKI Keijirou  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90170258)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsG proteins / Epilepsy / Kindling / ADP-ribosylation / Nitrin Oxide / Gs / Gi / Go / mRNA / ADPリボジル化反応 / nitric oxide / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
We examined the alteration of G protein subclasses in amygdaloid kindled rats in order to clarify the basic mechanisms of epilepsy. We found that in creases in the levels of pertussis toxin-catalyzed ADP-ribosylation on to Gi and Go are in volved with the kindling-induced epileptogenesis. Additinal study revealed that persistentincrease in the levels of nitric oxide-stimulated endognous mono-ADP-ribosylation in the kidled brain. Thirdly, expression levels of mRNAs encoding G protein alpha subunits (Gs alpha, Gi1 alpha, Gi2 alpha and Go alpha) were also examined in the cerebral cortex and hipocampus in the kindled brain. Gs mRNA level in the bilateral cerebral cortex in creased significantly at 24 hours after the last generalized seizure. The expression of Gs mRNA in creased remarkably both on the stimulated side of hippocampus and on the unstimulated side of cerebral cortex at three weeks after the last seizure. The remarkable in crease in Gi2 alpha mRNA level was observed on stimulated side of cerebral cortex at 24 hours after the last generalized seizure and persisted at least three to four weeks. These results suggest that alterations of signal transduction through G proteins and dysfunction of these G proteins, especially Gs and Gi2, might reflect the trans-synaptic changes of brain function by kindling and be related to the basic mechanisms of seizure generation and acquisition of enduring epileptogenesis.