Effects of CSF from schisophrenic patients on growth and differentiation of neurobl a stoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba university
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  Chiba Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00216194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tadashi  Chiba Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10221269)
KODAMA Kazuhiro  Chiba Univ. School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90161942)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsschizophrenia / neural cell / differentiation / 神経芽腫細胞
Research Abstract
Effects of CSF from schizophrenic patients on a neuroblastoma cell line RT-BM-1 were studied. The CSFs taken from two informed-consent schizophrenic patients were added to the culture medium. The growth rate, population doubling time and saturation density of RT-BM-1 Cultared in the CSF-added medium were sameas those of control cells. Effects of CSFs from schizophremic patients on the differentiation of RT-BM-1 cells by retinoic acid were also examined. However, no differences were observed in the morphological changes induced by the retinoic acid as well as the amount of MAP 2 demonstrated by western blotting.
To investigate further the etiology of the schizophrenia, we attempted to clone cDNAs of genes differentially expressed by adminstration of Phencylidine (PCP) . We have identified several unknown and known genes differentially expressed genes in brains of PCP-administrated rats. We also cloned the cDNA of the mouse mxil gene (E.Shimizu et al., 1995) , and found that the expression of the mxil elevates during neuronal differntiation (E.Shimizu et al., in press).