NEUROCHEMICAL STUDIES OF PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF SCHIZOPHRENIA IN THE HIPPOCAMPAL REGION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURUMAJI Akeo  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00251504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akiko  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,TECHNICIAN, 医学部, 技官 (40210992)
TORU Michio  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20013972)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSCHIZOPHRENIA / HIPPOCAMPUS / EXCITATORY AMINO ACIDS / BENZODIAZEPINE RECEPTORS / PHENCYCLIDINE / GLYCINE / SEROTONIN-2 RECEPTORS / ハロペリドール / PK11195 / セロトニン-ス・レセプター
Research Abstract
Systemic administration of DOI (1mg/kg, sc) incuced an increase in numbers of head shaking in rats lesioned bilateral entorhinal cortex, compared to those of sham-operated rats. These results indicate that the lesion of entorhinal cortex stimulates neuraltransmisssions mediated through 5HT-2 receptors in certain brain area associated with DOI-induced head shaking.
[^<125>I] iomazenil bindings, labeling the central-type benzodiazepine receptors in 37 discrete rat brain areas were measured after single (7.5mg/kg, i.p) and repeated (7.5mg/kg*14 days, i.p.) treatment with phencyclidine (PCP), a noncompetetive antagonist of NMDA receptors, using in vitro quantative autoradiographic receptor binding assay. A significant increase in [^<125>I] iomazenil bindings was observed in the superficial layr of the parietal cortex in both of the PCP treatmnet groups and the CA1 of the hippocampus of the repeated PCP-treated group. There was a significant decrease in the binding in the piriform cortex of the repeated PCP-treated group. These results suggest that the blockade of NMDA receptor by PCP produces the compensational alterations in the central-type benzodiazepine receptor antagonist binding.
The concentartions of glycine and its potential precursors in 20 areas of the postmortem brains of chronic schizophrenics and controls were measured by high-performance liquid chromatography. Increased contents of glycine and serine were observed in the orbitofronatal cortex of schizophrenics, suggesting that an abnormal metabolism between glycine and serine may be involved in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.