Project/Area Number |
06670967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Norio Fukushima Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00174376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Koichi Fukushima Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00244393)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | tardive dyskinesia / iron ions / reactive oxygen species / lipid peroxidation / neuroleptics / hydroxyl radical / hydragen peroxide / superoxide anion / 脂質過酸化反応産物 / ハロペリドール / Fenton反応 / 線条体 |
Research Abstract |
One of the serious side effects of neuroleptic therapy is a movement disorder, tardive dyskinesia. In this study, we investigated the possible roles of reactive oxygen species in the pathogenesis of the disorder. The obtained results were as follows. 1. Rats were given chronic administration of a neuroleptic haloperidol. Subsequently, the levels of Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> in the brain were determined by means of an electron spin resonance (ESR) spectrometry. The result showed no change in both iron ions. 2. However, the increase in the hydrogen peroxide and the enhancement of lipid peroxidation were observed. 3. An ESR study showed a strong antioxidant effects of Vitamin E,Vitamin C,and Idebenone (Avnan). This result may be important for the next step for the clinical treatment of tardive dyskinesia. 4. We developed a new method for the detection of superoxide anion. The results obtained in this study and the newly developed methods should provide a useful information for understanding the detailed mechanisms underlying the neuroleptic-induced tradive dyskinesia.