Clinico-psychopathological and brain imaging studies in atypical psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuji  Aichi Medical University, Dep.of Psychiatry, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Hidemichi  Aichi Medical University, Dep.of Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70187623)
OHARA Mitsugi  Aichi Medical University, Dep.of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40065537)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Atypical psychosis / IMP-SPECT / Clinical symptom / Family history / ICD-10 / 誘因 / 家族負因 / 脳画像診断 / SPECT / MRI / ICD-10(JCM) / ICD-10(ICM)
Research Abstract
In order to reconsider atypical psychosis (Mitsuda) using ICD-10 criteria, we investigated 351 patients with psychotic symptoms, who were admitted to the psychiatric ward of Aichi Medical University Hospital from 1982 to 1991. These patients were diagnosed by the criteria of Mitsuda and ICD-10 (JCM : Japanese clinical modification), respectively, and the clinical features, family history and precipitating factors (judged to be colsely related to the onset of the illness) were examined. The results obtained are as follows.
1) Atypical psychoses in either criteria are mainly composed of acute transient psychotic disorder (F23) and schizoaffective psychosis (F25). However, there are some differences between the two diagnostic systems. Atypical psychosis (JCM) excludes and acute schizophrenia-like psychotic disorder (F23.2). On the other hand, Mitsuda's atypical psychosis includes these psychoses.
2) Schneider's first-rank symptoms are frequently found not only in schizophrenics but in atypi … More cal psychotics. Auditory hallucinations and self-disturbances are more frequently encountered in schizophrenics, whereas delusional perception is more frequently found in atypical psychotics.
3) Atypical psychosis (Mitsuda) patients have more first-degree relatives with psychiatric disorders than schizophrenics. On the other hand, atypical psychosis (JCM) patients have significantly more relatives with psychiatric disorders, especially with affective disorders, than schizophrenics.
4) Precipitating factors were found more frequently in both categories of patients with atypical psychosis than in schizophrenics.