Linkage study in bipolar affective disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
INAYAMA Yasuhiro  Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20257851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Toshiaki  Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20084874)
YONEDA Hiroshi  Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Osaka Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30140148)
INADA Yasushi  Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10268211)
KOH Jun  Medicine, Neuropsychiatry, Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40257853)
高野 善博  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 専攻医
野々村 安啓  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70228344)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsaffective disorder / linkage study / association study / serotonin / chromosome aberration / DNAマーカー / セロトニン / 双極性感情障害 / 分子遺伝学的研究 / 多型性 / SSCP法 / PCR / ミスセンス変異
Research Abstract
1) We investigated geno structure in the serotonin 1a receptor in the 84 patients with affective desorder. As a result we found some cases with substitutaion of leucine 16 with proline.Next we investigated the same geno structure in the 76 normal controls. So we found significant deference in the frequencies of Pro 16/Leu 16 between the patients and controls. Therefore we may have possibility that amino acid substitution in the serotonin la receptor are related to the onset of bipolar affective disorder.
2) We investigated the frequencies of nucleic acid substation at potion 102 in the serotonin 2a receptor gene in the patient with 83 affective disorder and normal 96 controls. However we could not get significant result.(special mention). We found significant result in the patents with schizophrenia firstly in the world.
3) We investigated the each frequencies of the polymorphism in the adrenergic alpha 2 and beta 2 receptor gene in the patient with 68 affective disorder and normal 80 controls.
However we could not get significant result.
4) We found a case with affective disorder and de novo inv (9) (p31.2q34.3)
We have already known the presence of dopamine beta hydroxylase gene at same locus in the chromosome 9. So we thought this region might be a new candidate region related to onset of affective disorder.
5) We investigated all report, that were related to psychiatric genetics of the e affective disorder from 1969 to 1996. As a result we could not exclude the participation of X chromosome to affective disorder. and also serotonergic and noradrenergic system were important for onset of affective disorder.