Effects of PACAP on the gene expression of catecholamine synthesizing enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kazumasa  Institute of Clinical Medicine University of Tsukuba, Lectuer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10151440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Toshiaki  Institute of Clinical Medicine University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30049192)
NOMURA Fumio  Institute of Clinical Medicine University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (80164739)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPACAP / mRNA / catecholamine synthesis / adrenal medulla / tyrosine hydroxylase / dopamine-beta-hydroxylase / ドーパミンβヒドロキシラーゼ / カテコラミン合成 / THmRNA / DBHmRNA
Research Abstract
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP), a potent stimulant for catecholamine secretion, stimulated catecholamine production in cultured porcine adrenal medullary chromaffin cells. PACAP induced dose-and time-dependent increases in mRNAs for the catecholamine synthesizing enzymes, tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and dopamine b-hydroxylase (DBH), with maximal 6-and 4-fold increases occuring at 8 to 16h, respectively. The half-maximally and maximally effective PACAP concentrations for stimulation of TH and DBH gene expression were 0.5 and 0.3 nM,respectively. The TH-protein level also showed an increase over the unstimulated basal level at 16 to 24h in PACAP-stimulated cells.
We previously demonstrated that PACAP activates both phospholipase C and adenylate cyclase in adrenal medullary cells. Addition of forskolin alone induced increases in mRNA expression of both TH and DBH.The phosphodiesterase inhibior 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine potentiated the induction of TH and DBH mRNA by PACAP.Addition of the protein kinase C activator phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA) also caused increases in TH and DBH mRNA levels. In protein kinase C-downregulated cells pretrearted with PMA for 24h, the stimulatory effect of PACAP on TH and DBH gene expression was diminished. These results suggest that cAMP and protein kinase C mediated the PACAP-induced TH and DBH gene expression. Removal of extracellular Ca2+with EGTA enhanced the PACAP-induced increases in both cellular cAMP and mRNA levels of TH and DBH mRNAs.
In conclusion, the present study indicates that PACAP coordinately up-regulates the gene expression of both TH and DBH by activating the cAMP and protein kinase C signaling pathway, leading to stimulation of catecholamine synthesis, while Ca2+negatively regulates TH and DBH gene expression in adrenal medullaru cells.