PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL ROLE OF SCP2 IN ATHEROSCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Aizan  CHIBA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL HOSPITAL ALECTURER, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10189813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Takashi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL HOSPLTAL ASSISTANT, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (70237006)
田原 和夫  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60241965)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsATHEROSCLEROSIS / MACROPHAGE / MODIFEID LDL / SCAVENGER RECEPTOR / LIPID TRANSFER PROTEIN / SCP2 / CHOLESTEROL / FOAM CELL FORMATION / sterol carrier protein 2(SCP_2) / 血管壁脂質沈着機構 / 動脈硬化症の成因 / 脱泡沫化
Research Abstract
Sterol carrier protein 2 (SCP_2) has been shown to be involved in intracellular transport and metabolism of cholesterol. However, there have been no reports concerning SCP_2 in macrophages, the major source of atheromatous foam cells. We investigated whether SCP_2 is present in rat peritoneal macrophages and determined the changes of SCP_2 and its mRNA levels in macrophages during foam cell formation induced by acetylated LDL(AcLDL).
Immunoblot analysis and Northern blot analysis demonstrated that both SCP_2 and its mRNA are expressed in rat peritoneal macrophages. Incubations with AcLDL caused a dose-and time-dependent increase of cellular esterified cholesterol, SCP_2 and its mRNA in rat peritoneal macrophages. The inhibitor of acyl-CoA : cholesterol acyltransferase further enhanced AcLDL-induced increase of SCP_2 protein and its mRNA.Incubations with 25-hydroxy cholesterol also caused a dose-dependent stimulation of SCP_2 gene expression in macrophages, while incubation with maleylated BSA had no effect. These results suggest that the increment of cellular free cholesterol is responsible for enhanced SCP_2 gene expression in macrophages. The enhancement of SCP_2 gene expression by AcLDL suggests that SCP_2 may play an important role during foam cell formation induced by AcLDL which may be most important step for the atherosclerosis.