Purification and characterization of LDL containing apo B-48 from the plasma of an apo E-deficient patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  University of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40172879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tsuyoshi  University of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80158641)
HORIE Yukio  University of Tokyo, First Dept.of Int.Med. Prof., 医学部, 医員 (40211552)
大野 実  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00185349)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsapo B-48 / apo B-100 / apo E / chyromicron metabolism / apo A-I / apo A-IV / アポB-48 / アポB-100 / アポE欠損症 / アポE / アポA-I / アポA-IV / アポB-48LDL / アポB-100LDL
Research Abstract
The plasma low density lipoprotein (LDL) of an apoprotein (apo) E-deficient patient was reported to contain apo B-48 (D.Kurosaka et al. (1991) Atheroscler.88,15), which is a structural protein of chylomicrons and is not present in the fasting plasma LDL of normal subjects. We separated the LDL containing apo B-48 (apo B-48 LDL) and apo B-100 (apo B-100 LDL) from the plasma of this patient using heparin-Sepharose column chromatography. The apo B-48 LDL contained apo A-I,apo A-IV,and apo Cs besides apo B-48. There were only slight differences in size and lipid composition of the apo B-48 and the apo B-100 LDLs, both of which contained more triglyceride than LDL from normal subjects. After incubation with apo E,the apo B-48 LDL contained twice the amount of apo E than the apo B-100 LDL and showed a marked decrease in apo A-I and apo A-IV content. These results suggest that lipoproteins containing apo B-48 in normal subjects can be quickly taken up through an apo E-mediated receptor mechanism after receiving apo E in exchange for apo A-I and A-IV.