A role of cholestoryl ester transfer protin in postprandial remnant lipoprotein metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Junji  Kanazawa University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20161846)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRemnant / Cholesteryl ester transter protein / CETP deficiency / Familial combined hyperlipidemia / Impaired glucose tolerance / Hyperinsulinemia / Atherosclerosis / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) mediates the heteroexchange of HDL cholesteryl esters with triglycerides of VLDL and chylomicrons. The impaired triglyceride-rich lipoprotein metabolism and accumulaton of remnant lipoproteins, has been reported in diabetic or familial combined hyperlipidemic patiens. The increased CETP activity may produce atherogenic lipid compositions of apoprotein-B-containing lipoproteins, as a result of cholesterol transport from HDL.To study a role of CETP in the impaired remnant metabolism, the CETP gene mutations were searched in Japanese people, and the insulin resposes after glucose administration in FCHL patients were examined.
Two novel mutations were identified : an intron 14 splice donor site mutation caused by a T insertion at position +3 (Int14 T) and a missense mutation (Asp442 to Gly) within exon 15 (D442G), in addition to an intron 14G (+1) to A mutaion (Int14 A) which was previously reported. Prevalences of the D442G and Int14 A mutations were extremely high in the general sample of Japanese men (n=236), with heterozygote frequencies of 7% and 2%, respectively.
According to the 75gOGTT,35% of FCHL patients showed an impaired glucose tolerance and 25% of FCHL patients a diabetic glucose tolerance. Area under the plasma insulin concentration-time curve in the FCHL patients with normal and impaired glucose tolerances were significant higher than those in the control group (p<0.05). There were significant relationships between AUC-IRI and LDL-cholesterol levels (p<0.05). FCHL and hyperinsulinemia in diabetic patients, may be important factors linkaging diabetes and CHD.
In conclusion, FCHL patients showed hyperinsulinemia after glucose administration, and may contribute to the increased CHD in the patients with glucose intolerance. CETP may play a role in the impaired remnant metabolism in FCHL and diabetic patients. Further study will be required.