Genetic abnormalities of vasopressin gene and evaluation of gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OISO Yutaka  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40203707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Hiroshi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
YUASA Hiromitsu  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvasopressin gene / gene mutation / familial diabetes insipidus / neurophysin / conformational change / impaired posttranslational processing / プロセシング障害 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Familial central diabetes insipidus (FDI) is an autosomal dominant disease caused by a deficiency of arginine vasopressin (AVP). We have previously reported 6 distinct mutations within the AVP gene encoding the AVP precursor in Japanese patients with FDI in the signal peptide region (A-1T), and the neurophysin region (E47del, G57S,G62W,G65V,C67stop). To study the pathogenesis of FDI,mouse corticotroph AtT20 cells were transfected with either wild-type or mutant human AVP cDNA.Transient transfection studies showed that the AVP immunoreactivity in culture media from cells transfected with each mutant AVP cDNA was markedly decreased compared to wild type (2 to 30%). In patients with AVP gene heterozygosity, one would expect AVP production from the normal allele to be sufficient in preventing diabetes insipidus. However, the disease manifests itself in an autosomal dominant manner. This suggestes that mutant AVP gene products may affect AVP secretion from the wild-type precursor. The potential dominant negative effect was examined in cotransfection experiments. However, the AVP immunoactivity in media obtained from AtT20 cells transiently co-transfected with wild-type and mutant AVP cDNAs was not altered. Further studies will be necessary to explain the sutosomal dominant nature of this disease.