ABNORMAL SIGNAL TRUNSDUCTION IN MESANGIAL CELLS IN DIABETES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Masakazu  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,THIRD DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60164894)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiabetic nephropathy. / Mesangial cells / Diabetic glomeruli / Protein kinase C / Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) cascade / Cytosolic phospholipase A2 / Glomerular hyperfiltration / Protein kinase C / MAP kinase cascade / 糸球体過剰口過 / MAPキナーゼ / MAPキナーゼキナーゼ / 成長因子 / 血管収縮物質
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that mesangial cell dysfunction in diabetes plays an important role in the development of diabetic nephropathy. However, the molecular mechanisms of mesangial cell disfunction in diabetes have not been clarified yet. Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) cascade has been shown to play a key role in the signal transduction system leading to various cellular functions. MAPK cascade is known to be activated when protein kinase C (PKC) is activated and we have shown that PKC is activated in mesangial cells cultured under high glucose conditions. Therefore, in this project, we have attempted to examine the charactors of MAPK cascade in mesangial cells and its abnormalities in diabetes. The following results were obtained ;
1. In mesangial cells, MAPK cascade was activated by various vasoconstrictive peptides and PKC activation. This activation was inhibited by agents which increace cellular cAMP or cGMP.
2. In mesangial cells cultured under high glucose conditions, MAPK cascade was activated in PKC-dependent manner. cPLA2, a enzyme downstream to MAPK,was also activated.
3. The activation of MAPK cascade was also observed in glomeruli isolated from diabetic rats and this activation was prevented by the treatment with insulin.
These results indicate that, in mesangial cells cultured under high glucose conditions and in diabetic glomeruli, and elevation of PKC activities may lead to the activation of MAPK cascade. The activation of MAPK cascade resulted in the activation of cPLA2, which might contribute ot the development of glomerular hyperfiltration through the production of prostanoids. Therefore, the activation of MAPK cascade found in this study might play a key role in the development of mesangial cell dysfunction in diabetes.