Basic study for genetic therapy by analysis of intracellular signal transduction in thyroid carcinoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hiroyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ATOMIC DISEASE INSTITUTION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・原研発症予防部門, 助教授 (80237635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shunichi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ATOMIC DISEASE INSTITUTION,PROFESSOR, 医学部・原研発症予防部門, 教授 (30200679)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTHYROID / RADIATION / CANCER / IODINE / 甲状腺がん / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 癌遺伝子 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
1) Previous epidemiology study shows thyroid tissue is prone to radiation induced tumorigenesis. To investigate whether the tissue specific intracellular responses to irradiation in thyroid cells is existed or not, we have done the several studies. To this purpose, we used primary cultured thyroid cell that has normal genetic background, and some cell lines established from thyroid carcinoma that have genetic defects, for instance, p53 mutation. The survival rates after 2 Gy irradiation were 18% and >58% in primary thyroid cell and thyroid carcinoma cell line, respectively. G1 arrest after irradiation has been shown only in primary thyroid cell but not in thyroid carcinoma cells. It suggests G1arrest is depend on p53 status. We can find apoptosis is rare event in thyroid cells after radiation exposure. Next, we checked the change of the expression of the p53 down stream genes (p21/WAF1, Bax and FAS/APO1) after radiation. Although the expression of p21/WAF1 gene was increased, no change of expression was observed in Bax and FAS/APO gene. These results suggest there is thyroid tissue specific response after irradiation. We published these data on Cancer Res.
2) We developed semi-automated measurement apparatus of urinary iodine. We published these data on Clinical Chemistry.