THE EFFECT AND MECHANISM OF OXIDIZED LDL ON THE EXPRESSION OF ADHESION MOLECULE AND THE PHENOTYPE OF VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yoshiki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00128745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Masayuki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (80275263)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvascular smooth muscle cells / vascular endothelial cells / fibronectin / glyoxylated protein / adhesion molecule / lipoprotein / diabetes mellitus / vascular biology / 血管平滑筋細胞, / 血管内皮細胞、 / 分子生物学 / 細胞外基質 / 癌原遺伝子
Research Abstract
1.Organ culture of rat thoracic rings for 24h resulted in the increased expression of embryonic form of fibronectin and disappearance of the expression of a-actin. This result suggests the phenotypic change in the vascular smooth muscle cells from contractile type to synthetic type by incubation. Furthermore, induction of c-fos, c-myc, and heat shock protein 70 were observed prior to the expression of fibronectin. Genestin, a specific inhibitor of tyrosine kinase, and staurosporine, a specific inhibitor of protein kinase C,suppressed the induction of c-fos, c-myc, HSP70 and fibronectin, completely. These results suggest the involvement of tyrosine kinase and protein kinase C in the phenotypic changes of the vascular smooth muscle cells
2.Incubation of the human umbrionic venous endothelial cells (HUVEC) in the high glucose medium (5.5,16.5,33.0,55.0 mM of glucose) for 24h resulted in the increased adhesion of THP-1 cells to HUVEC compared with the osmotic control (high mannnitol medium) dose dependently. Incubation with 300mg/ml of LDL or VLDL did not change the adhesion of the THP-1 cells to HUVEC,but preincubation with high glucose medium increased the expression of adhesion molecule induced by LDL or VLDL.High glucose medium also increased the response of the adhesion to lyso-phosphatidylcholine. Glycoxylated LDL or VLDL alone did not increase the adhesion, but high glucose medium modified the response of HUVEC by increasing the adhesion. These resuts imply the role of TG-rich VLDL in the induction of the adhesion molecule in HUVEC.
3.Hypercholestenemia is widely recognized as the atherogenic factor, but the role of the hypertriglycemia alone in the atherogenecity remains to be unclear. We measured the carotid intimal-medial thickness of the diabetic patients by B-mode ultrasonography. Multiple regression analysis showed the risk factor for carotid IMT are age, sex, non-HDL cholesterol and systolic blood pressure, but not triglyceride.