PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF CHOLESTERYL ESTER TRANSFER PROTEIN ON ATHEROSCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Makoto  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70186295)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCHOLESTERYL ESTER TRANSFER PROTEIN / ATHEROSCLEROSIS / REVERSE CHOLESTEROL TRANSPORT / HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN / LOW DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN / ALCOHOL / SMOKING / GENDER / HDL / LDL / アポ蛋白 / リポ蛋白 / 飲酒
Research Abstract
Cholestryl ester transfer protein (CETP) is one of factors that regulates plasma levels of HDL-choesterol. To idntify the factors that may regulate CETP activity, and to determine to what extent CETP is correlated with pysiologic concentrations of lipoprotein, we performed an epidemilogic study in 586 healty volunteers (317 males and 269 females, mean age 52.2<plus-minus>10.9 yrs) . CETP activity in these subjects was 192.96<plus-minus>48.73 (mean<plus-minus>SD) nmol/ml/hr and distributed to a wide range (60 to 450 nmol/ml/hr) . Using multiple regression analysis, we found significant positive correlations between CETP activity and LDL-cholesterol (p<0.03) , apolipoprotein (apo) E (p<0.005) and LCAT activity (p<0.001) . CERP activities showed significant negative correlation with apo A-1 (p<0.03) . However , CETP activity showed no significant correlation either with HDL cholesterol or with apo B.One-way layout analysis of variance showed that alcohol drinking and cigarette smoking significantly reducd CETP activity, but there was no significat association between CETP activity and body mass index. Although CETP activities were significantly higher in females than in males (p<0.001) , multiple regression analysis showed no correlation between CETP activity and age in either the males or the females. Our results suggest that CETP activity regulates the concentration of apo A-1 and LDL-cholesterol, and that such activity may be influenced by gender, alcohol consumption and cigaratte sm