Mechanisms for the formation of granulocytic sarcoma in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaidto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masanobu  Hokkaidto University School of Medicine, Lab. of Pathol, Cancer Inst. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80241321)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLeukemia / Granulocytic sarcoma / Collagenase / Motility / TIMP / Granulocytic sarcoma / 炎症性サイトカイン / マトリゲル / コラーゲン分解酵素
Research Abstract
Production of metalloproteinases such as collagenases has been reported to be involved in the metastasis of cancer cells. Granulocytic sarcoma inextramedullary sites can be formed by similar mechanisms to other cancers. However the mechanisms of extramedullary tumor formation in leukemia have not been clarified. Previously myelomonocytic cells have been reported to secrete 92 kDa type IV collagenase and to traverse the basement membrane as tumor cells do.
Therefore. we examined the secretion of type IV collagenases in several human leukemia cell lines, including a granulocytic sarcoma-derived cell line established from a patient with granulocytic sarcomas in dermal tissues. We also examined the invasiva capacity of these leukemia cell lines into reconstituted basement membrane. Matrigel. which was used for in vitro invasion assay. Among the leukemia cell lines, only the ranulocytic sarcoma cell line secretes type IV collagenase, which has been reported to degrade type IV collagenase, constitutively. Other myeloid leukemia cell lines such as HL-60 and U-937 produce type IV collagenase only after being treated with 12-0-tetradecanoylphorvol-13-acetate. The granulocytic sarcoma cell line shows higher invasive capacity than the other cell lines in in vitro invasion assay.
These results suggest than the secretion of 92 kDa type IV collagenase plays a role in extramedullary tumor formation in leukemia.