Large scale cell culture system for neutrophils and platelets and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Kenji  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20175194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Shigetaka  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNeutrophil / Megakaryocyte / Platelet / B Lymphocyte / Cytokine / Stroma cell / In vitro expansion / Proteoglycan / 造血幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / ストロマ細胞 / 大量培養 / 凍結保存
Research Abstract
The in vitro expansion system for neutrophils and platelets was investigated. Massive murine neutrophil expansion was obtained in the coculture system of bone marrow cells and bone marrow stroma cell line (PA6) in the presence of G-CSF.Approximately 1*10^6 neutrophils were produced every 3-4 days as long as 6 weeks. The similar culture system was applied for human cord blood-derived CD34 positive cells in the presence of murine stroma cell line (MS5), which has an ability to suport human hematopoiesis. A transient and a small scale expansion of human myeloid cells was shown, but unexpectedly the addition of Stem Cell Factor (SCF) massively enhanced the growth of CD19 and CD20-positive human pre-B cells.
Megakaryocytes show so-called proplatelet formation, which has been recognized as their final differentiation morphology. By use of the proplatelet assay, several cytokines and proteoglycans were examined. It was shown that IL-6 enhanced the Tublin bundle formation in the cytoplasm, which correlated well with the proplatelet formation. Several kinds of sulfonated proteoglycans such as Heparin induced this morphological changes.