Mechanism of graft-versus-leukemia (GVL) effect to prevent leukemia relapse after allogeneic bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Shintaro  Kanazawa University, Blood Transfusion Section, Associate prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10135056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Mikio  Kanazawa University, Internal Medicine (III), Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90193812)
NAKAO Shinji  Kanazawa University, Internal Medicine (III), Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70217660)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBone marrow transplantation / Graft-versus-leukemia effect / Graft-versus-host disease / Donor leukocyte transfusion / T cell clone / Adoptive immuno-therapy / Allo-cell therapy / 骨髄移植 / 抗白血病(GVL)効果 / 再発予防
Research Abstract
Graft-versus-leukemia (GVL) effect is important to maintain durable remission after allogeneic marrow transplantation. We have studied mixed hematopoietic chimerism in patients with CML received alloBMT and found a small number of host-derived normal hematopoietic progenitor cells may persist after lethal chemoradiotherapy despite Ph^1-positive clones could be eradicated ; suggesting patient T cells can recognize host-derived normal progenitor cells and Ph^1-positive clone separately.
Furthermore, we disclosed (1) ; donor leukocyte infusion (DLT) can enhance this GVL effect, (2) ; eradicate leukemia clone in transplant patients with relapsing CML,(3) ; this effect was depend on disease and stage at DLT.Preliminary survey of 26 Japanese patients with relapsing leukemia after alloBMT showed the induction rate of DLT were 100% of CML in chronic phase, 50% of MDS but 0% of CML in blastic phase and 20-30% of acute leukemia.
We have studied Tcell clonotype following DLT by using PCR product of T cell receptors and found one clear band in TCRV beta15+T cells ; suggested a specific T cell may eradicate leukemia without GVHD.
In summary, these data showed allo cell therapy like DLT opened a new promising area to eradicate leukemia clone.