Intracellular metabolism and mechanism of action of antileukemic agents studied by means of automatic simulation system of drug concentration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takanori  Fukui Medical School First Department of internal medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40160171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 徹  福井医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80026848)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsautomatic simulation system / clonogenic assay / ara-C / daunorubicin / cell growth inhibition study / pharmacokinetics / cytosine arabinoside / 血中濃度自動シミュレーター / clonogenic assay / K562 / 脱アミノ酵素
Research Abstract
It is very important to study the metabolism and action of antileukemic agents under the condition which precisely reflect the clinical pharmacokinetics. In this year, we studied cell growth inhibition of leukemic cell line (K562) by cytosine arabinoside (ara-C), using method of trypan blue dye exclusion assay (TB) and clonogenic assay (CA) under the drug concentration regulated by automatic simulation system which was established last year. Under the condition of clinically regular dose ara-C (100mg/m_2) and equal area under the curve (AUC) each other, the cell growth by 2,4,8,16 hour infusion was 73%, 53%, 39%, 45% using TB,and 76%, 72%, 34%, 15% using CA respectively, compared with control. More obvious time dependent inhibition by ara-C was observed using CA.We also compared the effect of daunorubicin (DNR) by simulation method with the data by conventional culture system. The cell growth was 82% of the control using CA under simulated condition with DNR 40mg/m_2 30min.infusion (Cmax ; 0.20 muM,t1/2beta ; 4.35 hr). On the other side, 0.022 muM was required to get the same growth inhibition effect by 24 hours incubation under condition of conventional culture system. About 9 times higher concentration was required in automatic simulation system compared with conventional culture system. This result was different from the the case with the ara-C in last year where the difference was about 80 times, suggesting the difference might depend on the action and metabolism of each drug. In addition, it was suggested that to estimate the anti-tumor effect of drug, automatic simulation system is superior than conventional culture system. And it was also suggested that CA was better method than TB to judge the cell growth inhibition effect. Now we are studying cell growth inhibition under condition to simulate ara-C and DNR simultaneously using automatic simulation system.