ANALYSES OF GENOMIC IMPRINTING IN CHROMOSOME TRANSLOCATIONS OF HEMATOLOGIC NEOPLASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masao  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40100854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKAWA Norio  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
AMENOMORI Tatsuhiko  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL DEPARTMENT,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (80167965)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgenomic imprinting / t (8 ; 21) / t (15 ; 17) / t (9 ; 22) / C-banding method / Ag-I-staining method / 白血病 / 染色体転座 / -
Research Abstract
It has been controversial in Ph-positive chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) whether the rearranged chromosomes 9 and 22 have 'parent of origin'bias. In this study, we investigated parental origin not only of rearranged chromosomes 9 and 22 in Ph-positive CML by C-banding and Ag-I-staining methods, respectively, but also of rearranged chromosome 21 in t (8 ; 21) -positive acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and of rearranged chromosome 15 in t (15 ; 17) -positive AML by Ag-I-staining method. As a result, it was disclosed that among five Ph-positive CML patients one had paternal rearranged chromosomes 9 and maternal rearranged chromosome 22, one maternal rearranged chromosomes 9 and paternal rearranged chromosome 22, and one undetermined rearranged chromosomes 9 and maternal rearranged chromosome 22. Among seven t (8 ; 21) -postitive AML patients, one had paternal rearranged chromosome 21 and three maternal one. Among six t (15 ; 17) -positive AML patients, two had paternal rearranged chromosome 15 and one maternal one. In 1992, Haas et al.indicated that in Ph-positive CML rearranged chromosomes 9 and 22 are exclusively paternal and maternal in origin, respectively, by C-banding and Ag-I-staining methods. However, several reports which investigated the parental origin of the rearranged chromosomes by molecular methods did not support the Haas's hypothesis. Our results indicate that there is no parental bias, i.e., genomic imprinting, in the origin not only of ABL and M-BCR which are rearranged in Ph-positive CML,but also of AML-1 and PML in t (8 ; 21) -and t (15 ; 17) -associated AMLs, respectively.