The role of L-chain oligosaccharides on AL-amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGIMOTO Tadashi  College of Medical Science, Professor Kumamoto University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30040273)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBence Jones protein / Oligosaccharides / Plasma cell dyscrasia / AL-amyloidosis / Renal dysfunction / amyloidosis / myeloma kidney / BJP / 三本鎖糖鎖 / 骨髄腫 / 腎障害
Research Abstract
The heterogencity in myeloma (cast) nephropathy may result from the different affinity of monoclonal proteins including Bence Jones protein (BJp) to kidneys for unknown reasons. Since glycosylation of some proteins modulates their function and biological turnover, a correlation is expected between glycosylation pattern of BJp in myeloma/plasma cell leukemia (PCL) patients and their renal function. We analyzed the correlation between the carbohydrate structure of BJp obtained from these patients and the renal dysfunctions. All BJps had three forms of biamennary oligosaccharides and two forms of triantennaries. Three biantennaries correspond to previously reported oligosaccharides on only lambda-type BJp. One of the triantennaries was structurally determined : Galbeta1-4GlcNAcbeta1-2Manalpha1-6 {Galbeta1-4GlcNAcbeta1-4 (Galbeta1-4GlcNAcbeta1-2) Manalpha1-3} Manbeta1-4GlcNAcbeta1-4GlcNAc. This triantennary, from the composition ratio of five oligosaccharides binding BJp. showed a significant negative correlation with the serum creatinine level (p=0.015 by Spearman's correlation test, R=0.7078). Other oligosaccharides had nothing to do with renal dysfunction in terms of the creatinine levels and blood urca nitrogen. Since renal failure is one of the major causes of death in multiple myeloma, oligosaccharide analysis of BJp would provide very useful information about the prognosis of myeloma patients.