Molecular biology of 3q27 translocation in lymphoid malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20227896)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMalignant lymphoma / Chromosomal translocation / BCL6 gene / リンパ系腫瘍 / 3q27転座 / BCL-6遺伝子 / 遺伝子再構成
Research Abstract
First, we studied the structural alterations within the 5' part of the BCL6 gene on the band 3q27, where is frequently affected by chromosomal translocations in B cell non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (B-NHL) patients. We found that five out of 11 patients with BCL6 abnormality had two independent DNA rearrangements on both alleles, presenting multiple rearranged bands on Southern blotting.
Furthermore, in one of them, it was revealed that an internal DNA deletion of 1.5kb area was generated within the BCL6 locus on untranslocated chromosome 3. Our results suggest that the occurrence of biallelic rearrangements and submicroscopic local recombinations would be unique features with BCL6 abnormality in B-NHL.Next, we analyzed aberrant expressions of the BCL6 mRNA recognized in two cell lines harboring 3q27 translocations.
Analysis of cDNA from these cells revealed that the 5' non-coding region of the BCL6 mRNA was substituted by transcripts from immunoglobulin genes including intronic sequences, forming unique chimeric transcripts.