Molecular analysis of renal prostanoid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhisa  Tohoku Univ.2nd Dept Int Med, Assist Prof, 医学部, 助手 (40260426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Keichi  Tohoku Univ.2nd Dept Int Med, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (60004777)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthromboxane-receptor / glameruli / renal distal tubules / TX receptor gene / EP3A receptor / cAMP / EP3B receptor / EP3 receptor gene / トロンボキサン / プロスタグランジン / 塩素イオン / 水腎症 / 受容体 / 染色体マッピング / プロスタグラジン / 腎機能 / 高血圧 / 腎炎 / クローニング / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
1) We have cloned cDNA for rat thromboxane receptor, and using the cDNA we performed in situ hybridization histochemistry in the rat kidney. Rat TX receptor mRNA has been shown to be expressed exclusively in glomeruli. We moreover raised antibody against carboxyl-terminal tail of rat TX receptor, and using this antibody, immunohstochemistry was preformed. The immunohistochemistry has shown the possibility of TX receptor not only in glomeruli but also in renal distal tubules. TX receptor gene was assigned to 7q11. On the other hand, we cloned cDNA for rat TXsynthase, and the expression regulation in a rat kidney disease model is now under investigation.
2) Functional expression study in Cos-7 cells has suggested that EP3A receptor is linked to a signal transduction system leading to inhibition of cAMP formation, while EP3B receptor is linked with a signal transduction system leading to an increase in cytosolic free calcium concentration. These receptors may possibly exert their natriurtic and diuretic actions via their signal transduction systems. EP3 receptor gene was assigned to 2q44-45. On the other hand, we have cloned a chloride channel cDNA,and localized its mRNA along distal nephron segments where EP3 receptor is present.