Molecular and cellalan analysis of abnormality of mesangial cell function as a cause of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Akihide  University of Tokyo, First Department of Medicine associate professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (10159056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Mamiko  University of Tokyo, First Department of Medicine associate professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (60261963)
OKUDA Toshihiro  University of Tokyo, First Department of Medicine associate professor, 医学部(病), 助手
TANIGUCHI Shigeo  University of Tokyo, First Department of Medicine associate professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (50188380)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPAF receptor / EP3receptor / RT-PCR / northern blott / PAF受容体 / モノクロナール抗体 / EP_3受容体 / TX受容体 / PGE_2 / PAF / 受容体
Research Abstract
We planned to clarify the pathophysiological role of lipid autacoids in the kidney in relation with the development of hypertension. For this purpose, first we tried to determine the localization and the quantitation of the PGE2 receptor EP3 which is linked to inhibitory G protein ; Gi, along nephron segments. We used the mutation RT-PCR method which enabled us to quantitate the expression of mRNA in the material as minute as tubules. The result showed that the mRNA for EP3 was expressed in the distal nephron segments. Though EP3 mRNA was not present in proximal segments in adult rats, it was expressed in proximal segments as well in younger rats. In the next step we investigated into the regulation of the expression of PAF receptor mRNA in cultured rat mesangial cell. We elucidated that PAF itself reduced the PAF receptor mRNA expression in as short as 1 hour by PGE2 of which production was mediated Gi linked PAF receptor. PGE2 was strongly suggested to reduce the expression of PAF receptor mRNA through cAMP accumulation.