Regulation of Free Radical Production in Experimental Renal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mitsumasa  Teikyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masahiko  Teikyo University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60276730)
UCHIDA Shunya  Teikyo University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50151882)
松井 克之  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20256027)
中村 一路  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70082146)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreactive oxygen species / chemiluminescence / ESR spin trapping / anti-glomerular basement membrane glomerulonephritis / anti-Thy-1 glomerulonephritis / puromycin aminonucleside nephrosis / polymorphonuclear leukocyte / macrophage / 抗Thy-1腎炎 / メサンギウム細胞 / 糸球体 / 抗Thy1腎炎 / 腎障害 / スカベンジャー / SOD
Research Abstract
To investigate substantial role of free radical (reactive oxygen species (ROS)) in the pathogenesis of experimental glomerula injury, glomerular chemiluminescence (GCL) assay were performed in rat experimental renal diseases together with treatment with radical scavengers. In glomerulonephritis, cell kinetics using histochemistry were studied along with GCL assay. In anti-glomerular basement membrane glomerulonephritis, GCL increased reflecting ROS generation due to activated polymorphonuclear leukocyte (PMN) or macrophage infiltrated in glomerulus. Protective effect on proteinuria and decrease of creatinine clearance were noted in rats with catalase or SOD treatment during the phase of PMN infiltration. In anti-Thy-1 nephritis, ROS production was consistent with macrophage infiltration. On the other hand glomeruli from puromycin aminonucleoside (PAN) or adriamycin nephrosis rat, showed also increase of GCL suggesting ROS production from glomerular resident cells. Suppression of increased GCL in PAN by radical scavenger, dipyridamole and dilazep, which reportedly have protective effect on PAN nephrosis, indicated that antioxidant can play a role in the therapy of glomerular lesion. These results also elucidated that these scavengers should be administered concomitantly with ROS generating phase from the infiltrating cells and/or glomerular resident cells.