Project/Area Number |
06671157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Toshimasa Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Dept.of Pediatric Nephrology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60146438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TUNODA Yuri Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Dept.of Pediatric Nephrology,, 医学部, 助手 (00256512)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Mn-superoxide dismutase / Antioxidant enzymes / Free radicals / Transcriptional regulation / Glomerular cells / Kidney / Electron paramagnetic resonance / Nitric oxide / Mn-Superoxide dismutase / Antioxidant enzymes / Free radicals / Transcrptional regulation / Glomerular cells / Kidney / Electron paramaghetec resonamce / Nitric oxide / 活性酸素 / SOD / 遺伝子 / 転写調節 / 血清応答要素 / ESR / 糸球体血管内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1) Mn-SOD gene expression is up-regulated by glucocorticoids and oxidants, while down-regulated by low serum concentrations. 2) Transcriptional regulations were the mechanism for above described up/down-regulation of the gene. 3) Free radical release by cultured glomerular cells were detected by an electron paramagnetic resonance spectrometry (EPR). 4) EPR was applicable for quantitating NO concentrations. EPR analysis demonstrated that some antioxidants (lazaroids, carvedilol) and carbonaceous particles are potent nitric oxide quenchers.