Project/Area Number |
06671158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SANAKA Tsutomu Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50075553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOBE Michitaka Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10277121)
SATHO Takako Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90211276)
OMATA Masako Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10185671)
安藤 稔 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20246474)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | monocyte-macrophage / scavenger reptor / oxydized LDL antibody / pcooH / arteriosclerosis obliterance / chronic renal failure / dialysis patient / 単球 / マクロファージ / スカベンジャー・レセプター / 動脈硬化症 / 血液透析 / RT-PCR法 / サザンプロット法 / 酸化LDL |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the machanism of atherosclerosis in dialysis patients. SR expression was studied in monocyte-macrophages from dialysis patents and healthy controls, and anti-oxidized LDL antibody was developed. SR mRNA expression was examined in four hemodialysis patients and four controls matched for age and sex. Monocytes were allowed to differentiate into macrophages in in vitro cultures for seven days and SR type I and II mRNA expression were analyzed with the reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and quantitated using radiation densities of Southern blots. Only SR type I expression increased during differentiation and was accelerated by one or two days and enhanced after five days in patients, as compared to controls Plasma lipid peroxidation in uremic patients undergoing hemodialysis (HD) by means of a ELISA method using anti-oxidized LDL antibody. Plasma oxidized LDL levels were significantly elevated 54.4<plus-minus>12.5mug/ml in the patients, while being 28.1<plus-minus>8.4mug/ml in normal controls. Plasma oxidized LDL and PCOOH levels of the subjects associated with arteriosclerosis obliterance (ASO) were significantly higher than that of patients without ASO.In the total cholesterol, trigyceride, and LDL-lipoprotein, there were no significant between the patients with and without In conclusion, oxidized LDL SR expression is enhanced in macrophages from dialysis patients, probably by up-regulation of type I.which may contribute to the development of atherosclerosis in these patients.