Involvement of G-protein in the TGF-beta-induced extracellular matrix synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30124308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Ken  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Lectuler, 医学部, 助手 (00246472)
NITTA Kosaku  Tokyo Women's Medical College, School of Medicine, Lectuler, 医学部, 助手 (50241071)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFibroblast / TGF-beta / extracellular matrix / pertussis toxin / peptide / G-protein / G蛋白 / フィブロネクチン
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to clarify if G-protein is involved in the regulation of TGF-beta-induced extracellular matrix. Normal rat kidney (NRK) cells were incuvated for 24 h in the presence or absence of various concentration of TGF-beta. TGF-beta increased fibronectin accumulation in the supernatant in a dose-dependent manner without stimulation of cell proliferation. Moreover, 100 nM pertussis toxin (PTX) did not inhibit this effect. Therefore, we speculated that TGF-beta-induced fibronectin accumulation might be linked to PTX-insensitive G-protein. We systhesized several tipes of peptides which were cytoplasmic domains of several types of Galpha-subunits, according to Nishimoto's motif (J.Biol.Chem.269 ; 13756,1994). 22 amino acids (NNIQVVEDAVTDIIIANNLRC) indicating cytoplasmic domain of Goalpha inhibited 500 pM of TGF-beta increased fibronectin accumulation with IC50 of 1 muM.These results suggest that PTX-insensitive Go is involved in the TGF-beta-induced fibronectin accumulation.