| Project/Area Number |
06671162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMITSU Yoshihiro Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90107053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Takeshi Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70217769)
INAGAKI Oshi Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10104267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Central pontine myelinolysis / Potassium depletion / Myo-inositol / Glycine / Aspartate / Osmoregulation / Central pontine myelinolysis / ミオ イノシトール / アスパルテート / 高Na血症 / central pontine myelinolysis / 有機浸透圧物質 / myo-inositol |
| Research Abstract |
It has been generally accepted that central pontine myelinolysis is associated with rapid correction of hyponatremia. In clinical cases, however, many of them linked to potassium depletion, such as thiazide use. We studied the effect of potassium depletion on brain osmoregulaiton on the condition of the extracellular hyperosmolality with Na. Rats were pre-treated with potassium depleted diet. After 4 days' NaCl (2.5 % solution) ingestion, brain was removed and dissected into two parts, cerebral cortex and medulla, which contained midbrain and medulla oblongata including pons. Organic osmolytes as well as electrolytes and water content were measured in brain tissues. Serum K concentration was significantly lower in potassium depleted rats. NaCl ingestion increased serum Na concentration in control and potassium depleted rats, and was significantly higher in potassium depleted rats. Tissue Na, K,urea and water content did not differ between control and potassium-depleted rats. Tissue myo-inositol content was significantly lower in potassium depleted rats in brain cortex and medulla, irrespective of the load of NaCl ingestion. Glycine and aspartate contents increased in only brain medulla of potassium depleted rats after Na load. Taurine, glutamate, GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) and creatine were not affected by potassium depletion or the load of NaCl ingestion. These data suggested that K might be the important modulator of myo-inositol accumulation in brain cortex as well as medulla. It seemed that glycine and aspartate increased in brain medulla of the potassium depleted rats with NaCl ingestion to compensate the reduction in myo-inositol content. Further investigation should be necessary to clarify the relationship between the histological change (demyelinization) and the decrease in organic osmolytes.