| Project/Area Number |
06671179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMA Tsuneo Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50160453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Akira Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associa, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20250764)
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
YOKOBORI Toshimitsu Tohoku Univ.School of technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00124636)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | mechanical property / anastomosis / compliance mismatching / B-made ultrasonic / 動脈硬化 / 超音波エコーリンアスキャン / 血管壁物性計測 / 超音波ドップラー / 血管壁粘弾性 / 動脈硬化病変 / 人工血管 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Development of measurement device and analysis system We enabled the assessment of mechanical property of artery in multiple sampling points at a surface artery segment with B-mode ultrasonic liner scan probe which improved the control system. Doppler signals of multiple sampling points are recorded simultaneously and reproduced on computer system, then we obtained the data which enable to detect the compliance mismatching of mechanical property in arterial anastomosis. We obtain the property by calculating the data of each sampling point, and estimate the multiple point result as a continuous change of property at anastomosis. 2.Estimation of results and clinical use For clinical use we established safety and stability of the apparatus to estimate arterial property at anasomosis of patients who operated arterial bypass. We found the difference of property between proximal and distal site of anastomosis in clinical case, that is affected by atherosclerotic change in some degree. To establish the relationship between compliance mismatching of anastomosis and intimal hyperplasia we need long term follow up with clinical examination such as angography. So we have not achieved the purpose yet, but following long term examination will lead us to the conclusion.