Project/Area Number |
06671180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Hisashi School of Medicine hospital The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10250763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hirotaka School of Medicine hospital The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00240656)
DOI Hirotaka School of Medicine hospital The Second Dept.of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
OHKOCHI Nobuhiro School of Medicine hospital The Second Dept.of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
SHINEHA Ryuzaburou School of Medicine hospital The Second Dept.of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | non functional extracellular fluid / third space / ischemia-reperfusion model / サイトカイン / IL-8 / メチルブレドンゾロン(MP) / オートラジオグラフィー / 手術侵襲 / 非機能的細胞外液量 |
Research Abstract |
Non-functional extra cellular fluid space is demonstrated by means of 14C insulin distribution and auto radiography in rat lower limb ischemic reperfusion model. Rats were divided into three group ; group I : 6 hours laparotomy, group II : 6 hours ischemia and reperfusion, group III : 6 hours ischemia but small amount of methylprednisolone (20mg/kg) was administrated before reperfusion. In each group 14C insulin was injected intravenously after reperfusion and i hour later washed out by saline. 14 C inuline was counted and autoradiographed by bioimaging-analyzer (BAS-2000). Serum IL-8 concentration was increased significantly at 1,3,6 hours in the ischemic rats comparing with control rats, but in group III,IL-8 was not increased. Non-functional extra cellular fluid was increased in group II,but wast in group III.Non-functional extra cellular fluid was increased not only in ischemic lesions but also in non-ishemic lesions (such as liver, lung, pancreas, skin). Auto-radiography demonstrated non-functional extra cellular fluid space clearly and visually, and small amount of steroid which was administrated before reperfusion reduced the space remarkably.