Study on the mechanism of non-septic endotoxemia in the early postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA Toshio  Akita Univ.2nd Dep.of Surg.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40196366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  Akita Univ.2nd Dep.of Surg.instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30239321)
KITAMURA Michihiko  Akita Univ.2nd Dep.of Surg.associate prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10153131)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / endotoxin / 2', 7'-dichlorofluorescin diacetate / respiratory disorder / H_2O_2 production / エンドトキシン / 換気障害 / 過酸化水素 / DCFH‐DA / 生体顕微鏡 / non‐septic endotoxemia / エンドトキシン血症 / translocation / G因子活性化物質値
Research Abstract
[Objective]
This study was conducted to clarify the mechanism of respiratory disorder in the postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer.
[Background data]
Translocational endotoxemia has been demonstrated in the postoperative and postburnt state in animals. Endotoxin is known to lead to the clinical manifestation of respiratory disorder. But the occurrence of endotoxemia had not been confirmed in the early postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer. Then, we hypothesized that H_2O_2 production during the operation leaded to the respiratory disorder.
[Methods]
We used the computer image-analyzing system and 2', 7'-dichlorofluorescin diacetate for the marker of H_2O_2 production in vivo.
[Results]
H_2O_2 production in the pulmonary microcirculation of the lt. pulmonary artery blocked rabbits was higher than those of the lt. main bronchus blocked rabbits and control rabbits at each time point. In high-power view, H_2O_2 was detected in granulocytes.
[Conclusions]
Insuficient pulmonary circulation due to operative procedure may cause the respiratory disorder in the early postoperative state in patients with esophageal cancer.