Prevontion and treatment of MOF by qrowth hormone and IGF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe first department of surgery, Chiba University School
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Tuguhiko (1995)  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDCINE : Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70143310)
高木 一也 (1994)  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (80251164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kazuya  Chiba University School of Medicine : Assitant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (80251164)
YAMAMORI Hideo  Chiba University School of Medicine : Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00166836)
田代 亜彦  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (70143310)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgrowth hormone / Insulin-like qrowth factor-1 / translocation of gut / MOF / cellular. immunity / Insulin‐like cprowth factor‐1 / franslocation of gat / Insulin Like Growth Factor 1 / 蛋白代謝 / 腸管萎縮 / アルブミン合成
Research Abstract
RESULTS :
1. Nitrogen balance were improved significantly in GH and IGF-1 groups. Increased whole-body protein breakdown with greater in crease of synthesis were observed.
2. Gene expression of structural protein, myosin heavy chain, light chain, troponin T,alpha actin, incresaed significantly in diaphragm but not in skeletal muscle by the administration of both GH and IGF-1. Expression of mRNA of albumin increased sinificantly, but that of sbructural protein did not altered.
3. Atrophy of intestinal mucosa was observed in the burned rats. Administration of GH and IGF-1 prevented the atrophy significantly. The endotoxin contents of liver and spleen were significantly lower in burned rats. The expression of mRNA of IgA in intestinal mucosa did not altered.
4. Delayd type hypersensitivity assessed by the ear thickness responce to Dinitrofluorobenzene increased significantly in burned rats administered with GH and IGF-1.
CONCLUSION :
Improved protein metabolism in burned rats by the administration of GH and IGF-1 suggested the maintenance of body cell mass in the stressed state. Especially, the increased synthesis of respiratory muscle protein could be beneficial to prevent the respiratory complication, which is quite common in the critically ill patients.
Bacterial translocation of the gut has been reported to be one of the the main factors to aggravate the pathophysiology of the criticlly ill patients. Growth factor decreased the translocation of endotoxin significantly. Growth factor also prevented the immuno-suppression induced by the burn injury. The mechanism of these effects are remained to be investigated.
All the effects of growth factor are beneficial to alter the stress responce. Growth factor will be appriyed clinically for the management of critically ill patients.