Serum factors from pancreas cancer patients, which enhance induction of k-ras oncogene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Hideo  Chiba university, Medicins, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00166836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba university, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90111426)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPancreas cancer / Serum factors / K-ras / Oncogene / Mutation / K‐ras / 突然変異誘発因子 / 形質変異
Research Abstract
Serum factors which enhance induction of K-ras oncogene mutation were searched for in sera from pancreas cancer patients. Sera were fractionated by chromatography and tested for the activity to enhance protease-inducibility in lymphocytes from healthy donors. Fractions with the enhancement were examined with respect to the activity to enhance induction of phenotypic mutation in cultured human cells, following the examination of the activity to enhance induction of base substitution mutations of K-ras codon 12 in human cells. Sera from one patient were fornd to have the enhancement activity on phenotypic and genetic mutation. Results may indicate that high incidence of K-ras codon 12 mutations in pancreas cancer is partly due to enhancement of the mutation by the serum factors found here.