Project/Area Number |
06671188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Takehisa Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90111591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDATE Mitsuzo Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute, Associate Profes, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (40014287)
TSUCHIYA Seishi Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90057323)
TANAKA Yujiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70236644)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Antisense Therapy / Liver Transplantation / Reperfusion Injury / 再潅流障害 / アンチセンス / リポゾーム |
Research Abstract |
To select appropriate antisense probe, the following oligonucleotides were examined ; 17mer-1-PO,PS,PS3 and 17mer-2-PO,18mer-PS3,30mer-PS3 for TNFalpha, P50-PS3, P65-PS3 and triplex forming oligonucleotides for NF-kB.Antisense effect on TNFalpha Production was examined using RAW264 cell-lines with LPS stimulation. None of these antisenses showed effective suppression. Oligonucleotide uptake by liposomes was not so enough. We failed to get effective antisense liposome for in vivo study. In this study, we succeeded to detect signals from TNFalpha mRNA by in situ hybridization. This method will be used in clinic in the near future.