Analysis of the mechanism of colonic carcinoma transference depression by apple pectin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Kenji  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,NURSING FOR ADULT,PROFESSOR, 医学部・看護学, 教授 (80018887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Katsuya  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・第2外科, 助手 (50270947)
MAEDA Masatoshi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,BASIC RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 基礎放射線医学, 教務職員 (30143861)
HONDA Takashi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,BASIC RADIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 基礎放射線医学, 教授 (40019914)
勝山 新弥  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部・第2外科, 助手 (70242493)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsapple pectin / colonic carcinoma transference depression / AOM / bile acid / enterohepatic circulation / dietary fiber / AH60C / AH6θC担癌ラット / 大腸癌発生 / 胆汁酸代謝 / 腸肝循環 / アゾキシメタン / シトラスペクチン
Research Abstract
As for apple pectin, it is known that outbreak of carcinoma of colon is prevented by giving influence to intestinal flora. Apple pectin has had strong bacteriostasis for intestinal flora of disease-causing germs. And apple pectin lets intestine endoenzyme (beta-glucuronidase) activity fall by letting weak acid change pH in intestine. It was reported in the 53rd annual meeting of Japanese Cancer Association about an above-mentioned point. In 1995, the influence that apple pectin gave to bile acid concentration and bile acid metabolism during feces was examined, and the next result was got. Bile acid concentration was measured during feces of rats after having administered AOM for 24 weeks. As for apple pectin group, tendency to decrease of quantity of general bile acid was watched than control group, and, in particular, primary bile acid dose has done decrement in significance. And, metabolism of cholic acid which was primary bile acid, defluxion dose to urine and feces was examined usi … More ng the 14C label body. In apple pectin group, defluxion to urine and feces of cholic acid did decrease after 24 hours, and radioactivity concentration in blood has accumulated it in hepar and kidney much highly even in after 48 hours. In other words, it was supposed that there was more rate of enterohepatic circulation of cholic acid in apple pectin group. In examination of this time, decrement of gain of enterohepatic circulation of bile acid by the apple pectin dosage and defluxion to the feces inside was suggested. Besides decrement of primary bile acid concentration in feces was recognized. It was thought as the cause that these consequence restrained large bowel carcinogenesis. It will need to be examined in bile acid metabolism of other modality in future whether equal consequence is been. About these, it was announced in the 7th Japan digestive organ canceration meeting. On the other hand, dietary fiber has participated in auxesis and action maintenance of alimentary canal epithelium, and, in late years, it has become clear that pectin is important in immunology amelioration of intestine epithelium. Apple pectin lets prostaglandin EZ value in intestine tunica mucosa ventriculi and portal vein fall and depression of liver metastasis of AH60C rat model is high. We reported this consequence in the 54th annual meeting of Japanese Cancer Association for the first time in the world. Carcinoma transference depression by such dietary fiber has affected gut immunity augmentation deep. It is convinced that it contributes to analysis of mechanism of autotherapy of carcinoma and resolution of carcinoma palindromia greatly to make clear mechanism of carcinoma transference depression. Less