Role of nitric oxide in septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Osaka University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90252676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Takeshi  Osaka University Medical School Lectufer, 医学部, 講師 (50196474)
YOSHIOKA Toshiharu  Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60127313)
杉本 侃  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (10028342)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnitric oxide (NO) / sepsis / cytokine / ischemia reperfusion injury / 敗血症性ショック / 一酸化窒素 / 虚血・再灌流障害 / 白血球 / 外傷 / NO_2^- / NO_3^- / 摘出灌流肺 / 虚血・再灌流 / 肺血症 / トロンボキサン
Research Abstract
This study is designed to investigate the role of nitric oxide (NO) and other chemical mediators in septic shock and ischemia-reperfusion injury.
1)Serum cytokine (TNF,IL-6,8 and G-CSF) and NO_2-/NO_3- concentration (NOx) were measured serially in 15 sepsis patients. Changes in those levels were compared with those in neutrophil phagocytic and bactericidal activities. Serum cytokine as well as NOx levels were markedly elevazted at diagnosis and remained high during the course. These levels decreased significantly in the 11 survivors. Neutrophil function remained normal during the course of disease. These results suggest that G-CSF as well as other inflammatory cytokines may play an important role in the maturation and maintenance of function of neutrophils during the inflammatory response of sepsis.
2)The aim of this experiment study was to clarify the profile of topical NO synthesis caused by transient global ischemia in Mongolian gerbils. The NOx level in the dorsolateral portion of the striatum measured by the microdialysis decreased during ischemia and elevated following reperfusion. The elevation was inhibited with L-NMA.Those results suggest that NOx plays an important role in the regulation of ischemia-reperfusion injury in brain.
3)To clarify the role of leukocyte in reperfusion injury, we measured the resting transmembrane potential difference (Em) and evaluated postcapillary venule microcirculation in rat skeletal muscle during ischemia and reperfusion. Persistent depolarization in the Em was observed in an ischemia-reperfusion group. The adherent leukocyte count significantly increased following reperfusion. These results suggested that leukocyte plays an important role in tissue injury following ischemia-reperfusion.