Inhibition of cytokine production and suppression of graft rejection by macrophage colony stimulating factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAOMOTO Yoshio  Okayama University, Medical School, First Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITA Kunzo  Okayama University, Medical School, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20033053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstumor necrosis factor / macrophage colony stimulating factor / rejection / organ transplantation / inflammation / sepsis / skin graft / macroploge / CSF / cytohinl / macroplagl colony stimulating bactor / 移植臓器拒絶反応
Research Abstract
Macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) was discovered as a factor stimulating production, muturation and function of monocytes. Subsequent investigations have revealed that M-CSF has a variety of functions such as stimulation of neutrophil and platelet production, antifungal activity, tumoricidal effect, induction of villous cell differentiation, decrease in cholesterol, suppression of arteriosclerosis and differentiation and maturation of osteoclasts. However, many points of the mechanism of M-CSF actions remain unclear. Our investigations have demonstrated that M-CSF administration markedly inhibited cytokine production in response to stimulation with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in mice presensitized by BCG.