Laparoscopic surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy based on DNA analysis using fluorescence in situ hybridization in fresh human gastrointestinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIM Ryungsa (1996)  Hiroshima University Research Institute for Radiation Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (80274132)
平林 直樹 (1994-1995)  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40221519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOGI Kenjiro  Hiroshima University Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284196)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFISH / Gsatric cancer / p53 / P53 / 腹腔鏡下手術
Research Abstract
The efficacy of fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) in alteration of chromosome and p53 gene was evaluated as an potential malignant marker and its clinical application in 59 gastric cancer specimens. The results are the followings :
1.Numerical chromosome aberrations in gastric biopsy specimens could be detected with FISH.There was no significant difference concerning the fraction of monosomy and polysomy between normal and adjacent normal tissues in gastric tumor specimens.
2.There was a significant difference concerning the fraction of monosomy in chromosome 1,7,11 and 3 polysomy (more than 3 copies per cell) in chromosome 1,7,11,17 between normal and tumor tissues. These results indicate that chromosome numerical aberrations may involve in tumorgenesis and its development.
3.Regarding 31 surgical specimens, the significant high incidences of lymphnode metastasis and lymphoductal invasion were observed in polyploid tumors in chromosome 7,11 and 17. The significant high incidence … More of venous invasion was observed in polyploid tumors in chromosome 17. The significant high incidence of peritoneal dissemination was observed in aneuploid tumors in chromosome 1 and 11. These results suggest that the specific numerical aberrations of chromosomes may involve in invation and development of gastric tumors.
4.Using dual-color fluorescence in situ hybridization 20 early gastric cancers, a significant increase of the fraction of p53 decreased cells was observed in gastric cencer with sm invasion than that of normal tissues. More importantly, a signofocant increase of the fraction pf p53 deletion was observed in lymphnode positive gastric cancers with sm invasion. This finding suggests that lymphnode metastasis may be associated with the deletion of p53 gene in early gastric cancer.
5.Based on these results, dual-color FISH analysis with gastric biopsy specimens seems effective method which could predict malignent potential of premalignant lesion, and that of gastric cancers with m and sm invasion before operation, especially concerning lymphnode metastasis. Less