Therole of 55 kDa and 75 kDa TNF receptor in sigraling of humen neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Yo  Ehime University School of Medicine. Assistant professor, 医学部, 教授 (10036486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Tetsuhiro  Ehime University School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260690)
ABE Yasuhito  Ehime University School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30184229)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTNF / lymphotoxin / TNF receptor / neutrophils / 腫瘍壊死因子レセプター / 生物活性
Research Abstract
The expression and biological role of 55- and 75-kDa tumor necrosis factor-receptors (TNF-R) in human polymorphonuclear cells (PMN) in vitro were studied using agonistic rabbit polyclonal anti-TNF-R antibodies. PMN express 75-kDa TNF-R predominantly according to flow cytometric analysis and a ^<125>I-LT binding assay. PMN produce and release the superoxide anion on stimulation by human recombinant lymphotoxin (LT) in vitro. Anti-55- but not anti-75-kDa TNF-R antibody stimulated the superoxide release mimicking LT.Release of the elastase from azurophilic granule of PMN was augmented by LT in vitro. Anti-55- but not anti-75-kDa TNF-R antibody augmented the clastase release mimicking LT.Release of the lactoferrin from the specific granules of PMN was enhanced by LT in vitro. Anti-55- but not anti-75-kDa TNF-R antibody enhanced the laccoferrin release. These antibodies failed to co-stimulate these PMN functions. The peak adhesiveness of PMN to a plastic plate and the peak expression of Mac-1 adhesion molecule (CD11b/CD18) on PMN were upregulated by LT in vitro. Anti-55- but not anti-75-kDa TNF-R antibody upregulated the peak adhesiveness of PMN and CD11b/CD18 expression mimicking LT.Though anti-75-kDa TNF-R antibody by itself did not alter the adhesiveness and marginally suppressed Mac-1 expression of PMN,it maintained the adhesiveness and adhesion molecule expression in the presence of anti-55-kDa TNF-R antibody. In summary, PMN predominantly express 75-kDa TNF-R,the signaling of LT (and TNF) in PMN is mediated mainly by 55-kDa TNF-R,and the adhesion function can be modulated also by 75-kDa TNF-R when 55-kDa TNF-R is stimulated.