Growth inhibition of human cancer cells in vivo by antisense c-myc phosphorothioate oligonucleotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20253528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTA Henji  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
MURAKAMI Akira  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF POLYMER SCIENCE AND ENJINEERING PROF, 繊維学部, 教授 (60210001)
本田 雅之  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 医員
井上 裕  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90203249)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAntisense oligonucleotide / c-myc / Breast cancer / in vivo effects / Prothymosin-alpha / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
In order to determine the role of c-myc in the growth of human breast cancer cells, we examined the in vivo effects of a synthetic antisense c-myc phosphorothioate oligonucleotide on the heterotransplanted human breast cancer cell line, MCF-7, in nude mice. Pathohistologically, tumors treated with intratumorous injection of antisense c-myc phosphorothioate oligonucleotide revealed massive necrosis, suggesting the antitumor effects of antisense c-myc oligonucleotide. As the second step, a semi-quantitative assay for measuring c-myc mRNA expression by utilizing a RT-PCR method and in vitro assay for assessing the growth inhibitory effects of antisense c-myc oligonucleotide on the primary culture cells were deviced. The data suggeted that the growth inhibition by antisense c-myc oligonucleotide was more evident in the tumors with higher leves of the c-myc mRNA expression than those with low leves of the c-myc mRNA expression. As the third step, in order to accurately determine the role of prothymosin, a new prognostic factor in gastric cancer, the relationship between the prothymosin mRNA expression and the c-myc mRNA expression was examined. Since the mRNA expression levels of these genes showed a significant cerrelation, an application of antisense c-myc phosphorothioate oligonucleotide to cancer cells should provide an useful information for the interrection between prothymosin-alpha and c-myc.