Rejection of xenogenic skin greft by alphabeta-and gammadelta-T celles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ryuichi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (70239507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKU Hiroshi  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80154194)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscytotoxic T cells / gammadelta T cells / T cell receptor / xenogeneic graft / 拒絶反応 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / αβ型T細胞 / γδ型T細胞 / T細胞レセプター
Research Abstract
C57BL/6 mice deprived or nondeprived of CD4^+ and CD8^+T cells by mAbs were challenged with a rat T cell line, W7TM-1. Spleen cells obtained from CD4_- and CD8_- depleted animals rejecting W7TM-1 were examined by cytofluorometry, which demonstrated the presence of highly increased gammadelta type CD4^-CD8^-T cell population (30 to 50% of entire T cells). In vitro sensitization of these spleen cells with W7TM-1 generated a mixture of gammadelta and alphabeta type CD4_-CD8_-CTL for W7TM-1. Repeated stimulation of these cells with W7TM-1 resulted in a gammadelta-type T cell population with more than 95% purity by day 45. In contrast, alphabeta type CD8^+CTL for W7TM_-1 were induced from mice nondeprived of CD4^+ and CD8^+T cell. Both gammadelta-type CD4^-CD8^-CTL and alphabeta type CD8^+CTL were cytotoxic for rat cells in a species-specific manner. However, only reactivity of gammadelta type CD4^-CD8^-CTL,but not alphabeta type CTL,was inhibited by a mAb for TCR-gammadelta. The gammadelta type CD4^-CD8^-CTL clones were also prepared from spleen cells derived from CD4_- and CD8_-depleted mice. They were also reactive for xenogeneic cells in a species-specific manner. Spleen cells derived from CD4_- and CD8_-depleted mice rejecting the whole-layr rat skin grafts were in vitro sensitized with rat spleen cells, which also generated gammadelta type CD4^-CD8^-CTL specific for rat cells. Vgamma1 was detected as a major Vgamma gene expressed in this gammadelta population by reverse transcriptase-PCR.Cytotoxicity for xenogeneic cells may represent one of major function of gammadelta T cells.