Analysis of bile duct carcinoma using hamster model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Tsutomu  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30231450)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbile duct cancer / hamster / 胆管癌 / 胆嚢癌 / BOP / 肝内胆管癌 / 肝外胆管癌 / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
Intrahepatic bile duct carcinoma is one of the malignant and rare carcinomas of the digestive system. Not only are these lesions frequently silent and difficult to diagnose, they are often invasive to adjacent ducts and connective tissues, hence, unrespectable. Therefore, there are a few resection cases, and its early growth and invasive patters are still unclear.
On the other hand, it is well known that pancreatic tumors induced in Syrian golden hamsters represent an experimental counterpart of human disease morphologically, biologically and immnologically. A new model for the induction of biliary carcinoma in the hamster using N-nitrosobis (2-oxopropyl) amine (BOP) was developed in our laboratory. These bile duct carcinomas induced in hamsters also showed the similarity to the human cancer in morphologic and biologic patterns. We can see the very early stage of the intrahepatic bile duct carcinoma in our new hamster model.
To clarify the early growth and invasive patterns of the intrah … More epatic bile duct carcinoma, we investigate the early stage of intrahepatic bile duct carcinoma of the hamster model comparing with the tumors in the human cases.
We compared the histo-pathological patterns of the surgically resected secimens of intrahepatic bile duct carcinomas of 22 patients and chemically induced 502 bile duct carcinomas in hamsters to clarify the early growth and invasive patterns. We concluded as follows ;
1.The growth patterns were classified into four sub types according to the original sites of tumors ; A)duct infiltrating type, B)mass forming type,
C)intraductal growth type, D)periductal gland type.
2.Types A and B showed predominant in peripheral region and types A and C were predominant in hilar region.
3.A part of cystadenoma, cystadenocarcinoma or mucinous carcinoma might be deroved from the type D.
4.Papillary growth pattern in the cavity of the bile duct suggested that the original site of the tumor might be the large duct and the prognosis is much better than other types. Less