Study of Endoscopy-guided LASER Therapy for Intraductal Minimal Lesions of the Breast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Akira  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50213921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIMATSU Eimei  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80045343)
HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
SATO Takashi  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50205928)
OKAZAKI Minoru  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30160667)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNipple Discharge / Nonpalpable Breast Cancer / Fiberoptic Ductoscopy Of The Breast / Intraductal Papilloma / LASER Therapy / 乳頭内乳頭腫
Research Abstract
Intraductal papilloma (papilloma) is an main cause of nipple discharge with no palpable mass. The method of endoscopy-guided LASER therapy which was one of non-surgical treatments for papilloma, was studied as well as the possibility of its clinical use. Most of papilloma grew in the lactiferous duct near the nipple and the spreading size was less than 2.0cm. Furthermore, many papilloma showed a filling defect on ductogram and a hemisphere nodule on endoscopic examination. Indication of LASER therapy was as follows ; 1) Solitary filling defect or interruption by filling defect on ductogram near the nipple, 2) Hemisphere nodule on fiberoptic ductoscopy, 3) Results of tube curette cytology is benign. After the informed consent of the LASER therapy, it was performed. The equipment of the LASER therapy was as follows : The diameter of endoscope was 0.65mm or 0.75mm and LASER fiber (outer diameter was 0.20mm) was introduced through the air channnel of the endoscope. Nd-YAG-LASER was used in this study. Papilloma was completely disappeared in four of the six cases. Stenotic changes occurred in two cases and microdochectomy was performed in those patients. The actual energy of 105-928. J.was necessary to treat papilloma. Although there are problems of long treatment time and stenotic change on the ductal surface, this therapy is a valuable method to treat papilloma which could not be cured with non surgical treatment.